Repertory

2012–2013

Note: Concert programs are tentative and subject to change.

Friday, 28 September 2012
Shared Concert with Symphony Band
MICHAEL GANDOLFI: Vientos y Tangos
GEORGE GERSHWIN: Prelude No. 2 (transcribed by John Krance)
JOSEPH TURRIN: Fandango
Jason Crafton, trumpet; Jay Crone, trombone
LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Mambo, Cha-Cha, Meeting Scene, and Cool from Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (transcribed by Paul Lavender)

Friday, 12 October 2012
Friday, 25 January 2013
Band-A-Rama
LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (transcribed by Paul Lavender)

Sunday, 11 November 2012
Shared Concert with Symphony Band
JOHN WILLIAMS: Midway March (transcribed by James Curnow)
AMILCARE PONCHIELLI: Il Convegno
Rebecca Johnson and Lee T. Seidner, clarinet
DAVID MASLANKA: Symphony No. 4

Sunday, 17 February 2013
Shared Concert with Symphony Band
JOHAN HALVORSEN: Entry March of the Boyars (edited by Frederick Fennell)
DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH: Prelude in E-flat Minor, Op. 34, No. 14 (transcribed by H. Robert Reynolds)
EDWARD GREGSON: The Sword and the Crown

Friday, 5 April 2013
Monday, 8 April 2013
Northern Virginia
Tuesday, 9 April 2013
Carnegie Hall

LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Overture to Candide
TRAVIS J. CROSS: Memento
SCOTT McKENZIE: Groovy Loops (world premiere)
David McKee, guest conductor
DAVID MASLANKA: Symphony No. 4

Sunday, 5 May 2013
RICHARD STRAUSS: Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Selections from Don Giovanni (transcribed by Josef Triebensee)
STUDENT-ORGANIZED CHAMBER ENSEMBLES
WILLIAM WALTON: Crown Imperial

Wednesday, 15 May 2012
Jefferson Center
Thursday, 16 May 2012
Commencement Tour
JOHN WILLIAMS: Midway March (transcribed by James Curnow)
GEORGE GERSHWIN: Prelude No. 2 (transcribed by John Krance)
SCOTT McKENZIE: Groovy Loops (world premiere)
TRAVIS J. CROSS: Memento
WILLIAM WALTON: Crown Imperial
LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Mambo from Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (transcribed by Paul Lavender)

2011–2012

Friday, 23 September 2011
Shared Concert with Symphony Band
GIOVANNI GABRIELI: Sonata pian' e forte
GUSTAV HOLST: Second Suite in F
PERCY ALDRIDGE GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry
PAUL HINDEMITH: March from Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (transcribed by Keith Wilson)

Friday, 7 October 2011
Friday, 20 January 2011
Band-A-Rama

Sunday, 13 November 2011
Shared Concert with Symphony Band
TIELMAN SUSATO: Suite from The Danserye (transcribed by Patrick Dunnigan)
RICHARD STRAUSS: Concerto for Horn No. 1 in E-flat Major (transcribed by John Boyd)
Dakota Corbliss, horn
MICHAEL DAUGHERTY: Bells for Stokowski

Sunday, 19 February 2012
Shared Concert with Symphony Band
ANDREW BOYSEN, JR.: Kirkpatrick Fanfare
FRANK TICHELI: Rest
DONALD GRANTHAM: Southern Harmony

Saturday, 21 April 2012
PHILIP SPARKE: Lento (for the Brass) from Dance Movements
TRAVIS J. CROSS: And the grass sings in the meadows
DAVID MASLANKA: Traveler
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: Come, Sweet Death (transcribed by Alfred Reed)
KAREL HUSA: Music for Prague 1968

Wednesday, 9 May 2012
Jefferson Center
Thursday, 10 May 2012
Commencement Tour
ANDREW BOYSEN, JR.: Kirkpatrick Fanfare
Polly Middleton, guest conductor
TRAVIS J. CROSS: And the grass sings in the meadows
GUSTAV HOLST: Second Suite in F
FRANK TICHELI: Rest
PAUL HINDEMITH: March from Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (transcribed by Keith Wilson)

2010–2011

Friday, 1 October 2010
Shared Concert with Symphony Band
JAMES SOCHINSKI: The Legend of Alcobaça
H. OWEN REED: La Fiesta Mexicana
celebrating the centenary of H. Owen Reed

Friday, 22 October 2010
Friday, 21 January 2011
Band-A-Rama
CARL ORFF: Carmina Burana (transcribed by John Krance)

Sunday, 14 November 2010
Shared Concert with Symphony Band
DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: Folk Dances (transcribed by H. Robert Reynolds)
MORTEN LAURIDSEN: O Magnum Mysterium (transcribed by H. Robert Reynolds)
ALFRED REED: Russian Christmas Music

Sunday, 20 February 2011
Shared Concert with Symphony Band
WILLIAM SCHUMAN: Chester
PERCY ALDRIDGE GRAINGER: Colonial Song
DAN WELCHER: Zion

Sunday, 20 March 2011
Music and Memories of the Civil War
MORTON GOULD: American Salute (transcribed by Philip Lang)
AARON COPLAND: Lincoln Portrait
MICHAEL DAUGHERTY: Letter to Mrs. Bixby from Letters to Lincoln (transcribed by Travis J. Cross)

Sunday, 17 April 2011
Shared Concert with Campus Band and Symphony Band
TRAVIS J. CROSS: Short Essay
LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Almighty Father from MASS (transcribed by Donald Hunsberger)
RICHARD STRAUSS: Allegro from Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major, Op. 11
Dakota Corbliss, horn
JOHN MACKEY: Aurora Awakes
STEVEN BRYANT: Ecstatic Waters

Monday, 18 April 2011
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
TRAVIS J. CROSS: Short Essay
LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Almighty Father from MASS (transcribed by Donald Hunsberger)
JOHN MACKEY: Aurora Awakes
STEVEN BRYANT: Ecstatic Waters

Friday, 12 May 2011
Commencement Tour
WILLIAM SCHUMAN: Chester
MORTEN LAURIDSEN: O Magnum Mysterium (transcribed by H. Robert Reynolds)
LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Almighty Father from MASS (transcribed by Donald Hunsberger)
TRAVIS J. CROSS: Things That Never Were
CARL ORFF: Carmina Burana (transcribed by John Krance)

2009–2010

Friday, 9 October 2009
Friday, 22 January 2010
Band-A-Rama
BRIAN BALMAGES: Fanfare Canzonique
RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Toccata Marziale
TRAVIS J. CROSS: Everlasting Light
EDWARD ELGAR: Nimrod from Enigma Variations (transcribed by Alfred Reed)
DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture (transcribed by Donald Hunsberger)

Wednesday, 18 November 2009
Shared Concert with Campus Band
Friday, 20 November 2009
Virginia Music Educators Association Conference
BRIAN BALMAGES: Fanfare Canzonique
GUSTAV HOLST: First Suite in E-flat
FRANK TICHELI: Amazing Grace
TIMOTHY MAHR: Endurance
SAMUEL BARBER: Commando March
Anthony C. Marinello, guest conductor
TRAVIS J. CROSS: Elegy
DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture (transcribed by Donald Hunsberger)

Sunday, 14 February 2010
Shared Concert with Symphony Band
LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Overture to Candide (transcribed by Clare Grundman)
ERIC EWAZEN: A Hymn for the Lost and the Living
WILLIAM SCHUMAN: George Washington Bridge

Saturday, 24 April 2010
DAVID MASLANKA: Mother Earth (A Fanfare)
STEVEN BRYANT: Dusk
CHARLES GRIFFES: Poem
Azusa Inaba, flute
FRANK TICHELI: Angels in the Architecture
KAREL HUSA: Smetana Fanfare
ROBERT SPITTAL: Pacem
PERCY ALDRIDGE GRAINGER: Lincolnshire Posy

Friday, 13 May 2010
Commencement Tour
DAVID MASLANKA: Mother Earth (A Fanfare)
STEVEN BRYANT: Dusk
Anthony C. Marinello, guest conductor
FRANK TICHELI: Angels in the Architecture
TRAVIS J. CROSS: Looking at the Stars
LEROY ANDERSON: Bugler's Holiday
SSgts Brandon Eubank, Amy McCabe, and Jeffrey Strong, trumpets
PERCY ALDRIDGE GRAINGER: Lincolnshire Posy

2008–2009

Friday, 3 October 2008
Shared Concert with Jazz Ensemble
GIOVANNI GABRIELI: Canzon septimi toni, No. 2
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: My Jesus, Oh What Anguish (transcribed by Alfred Reed)
NORMAN DELLO JOIO: Scenes from The Louvre
PERCY ALDRIDGE GRAINGER: Children's March
TIMOTHY MAHR: Fantasia in G

Saturday, 8 November 2008
Shared Concert with Campus Band
LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Slava! (transcribed by Clare Grundman)
AARON COPLAND: Down a Country Lane (transcribed by Merlin Patterson)
DAVID MASLANKA: Give Us This Day
RALPH MANUEL: Alleluia (transcribed by Travis J. Cross)
CHARLES IVES: Variations on America (transcribed by William Schuman/William Rhoads)
SAMUEL AUGUSTUS WARD: America, the Beautiful (arranged by Carmen Dragon)

Friday, 21 November 2008
Friday, 23 January 2009

Band-A-Rama
SAMUEL AUGUSTUS WARD: America, the Beautiful (arranged by Carmen Dragon)
TIMOTHY MAHR: Fantasia in G
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: My Jesus, Oh What Anguish (transcribed by Alfred Reed)
CHARLES IVES: Variations on American (transcribed by William Schuman/William Rhoads)
LEONARD BERNSTEIN: Slava! (transcribed by Clare Grundman)

Sunday, 15 February 2009
Shared Concert with Symphony Band
Paul Richards, guest composer
KURT WEILL: Kleine Dreigroschenmusik
GUSTAV HOLST: First Suite in E-flat
PAUL RICHARDS: Medium Funk Prelude
PERCY ALDRIDGE GRAINGER: Horkstow Grange from Lincolnshire Posy
PAUL RICHARDS: Witch Doctor
MALCOLM ARNOLD: Four Scottish Dances (arranged by John P. Paynter)

Tuesday, 24 March 2009
Children's Concert at the Lyric Theatre
KARL L. KING: Barnum and Bailey's Favorite
FRANK TICHELI: Abracadabra
ANNE McGINTY: The Red Balloon
MICHAEL DAUGHERTY: Alligator Alley
JACK END: Blue for a Killed Kat (edited by Frederick Fennell)
DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH: Galop (arranged by Donald Hunsberger)

Sunday, 19 April 2009
JOSEPH TURRIN: Jazzalogue No. 1
RICHARD STRAUSS: Allerseelen (arranged by Albert O. Davis)
ALEXANDRE GUILMANT: Morceau symphonique
Will Satterwhite, trombone
FRANK TICHELI: Blue Shades
RON NELSON: Homage to Perotin
ERIC WHITACRE: Lux Aurumque
YASUHIDE ITO: Gloriosa

Friday, 14 May 2009
Commencement Tour
SAMUEL AUGUSTUS WARD: America, the Beautiful (arranged by Carmen Dragon)
TIMOTHY MAHR: Fantasia in G
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: My Jesus, Oh What Anguish (transcribed by Alfred Reed)
GUSTAV HOLST: First Suite in E-flat
TRAVIS J. CROSS: Elegy
FRANK TICHELI: Blue Shades